2022
IKF WORLD CLASSIC
Muay Thai/Kickboxing Championship Tournament
RESULTS

SATURDAY:

July 30, 2022 –Hyatt Regency, Orlando, Florida

Promoter: Toni Fossum – IKF and Johnny Davis AKPromotions

IKF Representative: Mike Storm

Video Live Streaming: Derek Rhems / Connie Barden

Statistician: Jennifer Stirlen

Timekeeper: Terry Burton, Tracy Corbett, Nicky Carver

Ring Announcer: John D’Angelo

Referees: Pong San, Mike Rinaldi, Marc Reyes

Judges: Jose Perez, Ray Thompson, Evan Thompson, James Corbett, Don Rodger, Gene Fields, Chris Fields, Lemance McCurry

Locker Room Inspector: Garrett Johnson

Ringside Physician: Dr. Richard Hill, Dr. Tim Carlson, Dr. Kimberly Kaye, Dr. Alex Kaye

Ambulance Service: AMR Paramedics

 

Junior Boy’s NOVICE Modified Muay Thai Rules 127.1lbs -132lbs

1. CHAMPION: Paul Cunningham (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1-2, 131.0, 5'8", 12/13/2005, 16, Rami Ibrahim) DEFEATED

   2. Yohanzy Jimenez (Tampa, Florida, USA, 1-1, 129.6, 5'2", 11/13/2006, 15, Rich Galicia) by TKO at 1:50 of Round 1.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Paul Cunningham DEFEATED Mason Nguyen (Valrico, Florida, USA, 2-1, 131.4, 5'7", 02/08/2007,15, Ronnie Briere) by            unanimous decision

  • Yohanzy Jimenez DEFEATED Cade Curley (Arlington, Virginia, USA, 0-1, 130.8, 5'7", 03/24/2008,14, Vivek Nakarmi) by            unanimous decision.

Junior Boy’s Novice Modified Muay Thai Rules 117lbs - 122lbs

1. CHAMPION: Abel Reyes (Moreno Valley, California, USA, 3-1, 119.0, 5'6", 04/25/2006, 15, Marc Reyes) DEFEATED 

   2. Abror Erkinov (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 1-1, 116.8, 5'6", 07/18/2007, 14, Akmal Zakirov) By Unanimous Decision. 

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Abel Reyes DEFEATED Giovanni Gomez (Miami, Florida, USA, 0-2, 121.0, 5'2', 2/12/2008, 14, David Gomez,) By Unanimous Decision.

  • Abror Erkinov DEFEATED Kolby Calvin (Troy, Missouri, USA, 0-1, 118.6, 5;6", 05/31/2008,13, Matt Boyer) By TKO at 1:50 of Round 2.

Women’s Novice Modified Muay Thai Rules 108.1 lbs. - 112lbs 

1. CHAMPION: Marisol Hernandez (Encinitas, California, USA, 2-0, 111.0, 5'1, 02/22/1991, 31, Ahmad Ibrahim) DEFEATED

   2. Alexis Depetro, (Clearwater, Florida, USA, 1-3, 109.0, 5'4", 31, 7-22-1990, Scott Jenson) By Unanimous Decision.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Marisol Hernandez DEFEATED Carmelita Garcia (Duluth, Georgia, USA, 1-2, 110.4, 5'3", 08/19/1992, 29, Jim Sheppard) By Unanimous Decision. 

  • Alexis Depetro DEFEATED Gina Martinez (Orlando, Florida, USA,0-3, 111.0, 5'1", 32, 8-2-89, Paul Antonelli) By Split Decision.

Men’s Novice International Rules 159.1-165lbs

1. CHAMPION: Eugene Leusenko (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 3-1, 161.2, 60”', 06/20/1988, 33,  Vladimir Borodin) DEFEATED

   2. Devin Jimenez (Okeechobee, Florida, USA, 1-1, 165.0, 5'11", 07/08/1996, 25, Coleman Ray) By Unanimous Decision. 

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Eugene Leusenko DEFEATED Patrick Bynum (Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 1-1, 164.4, 5'11", 09/18/1989, 32, Wayne Barrett) BY Unanimous Decision. 

  • Devin Jimenez DEFEATED Christian Foster (San Marcos, Texas, USA, 0-2, 164.6, 6'2", 2/4/1993, 29, Kayla Royal) B y Doctor’s Request at 1:20 of Round 2.

Men’s NOVICE Unified Rules 165.1 172.lbs

1. CHAMPION: Torre Hutchins (Miami, Florida, USA, 2-0, _170.6__, 6'1", 12/27/1996, 25, Jack Poss) DEFEATED

   2. William Burnett (Mcintyre, Georgia, USA, 2-2, 171.2, 6'2", 08/20/1990, 31, Kurt Reinhart,) By TKO at 1:57 of Round 2.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • William Burnett DEFEATED John Marlow Jr. (Montgomery, Alabama, USA, 0-1, 169.0, 6'1", 01/16/2001, 21, Jeff Merrett)

       By TKO at 0:12 of Round 1.

  • Torre Hutchins DEFEATED Quantae Love (Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-1, 167.8, 6'2", 07/09/1993, 28) By KO at 0:35 of Round 1.

 

Men’s NOVICE Unified Rule 142lbs-147lbs

1. CHAMPION: Nico Mederos (Carlsbad, California, USA, 2-0, _145.6__, 5'11", 11/18/1998, 23, Ahmad Ibrahim) DEFEATED

   2. Min Kim, (Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 1-1, 146.0, 6'0, 03/14/1994,28, Jim Sheppard) By Walkover. 

       Min Kim sustained injuries during his first fight and therefore could not continue.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Nico Mederos DEFEATED Nazhi Anderson (Davenport, Iowa, USA, 0-2, 142.2, 5'11", 03/14/2000, 22, Kosi Kongkousonh) By Split Decision.

  • Min Kim DEFEATED Timothy Azinord (Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-1, 146.8, Robert Mosier) By Unanimous Decision.

Junior Girls Novice International Rules - 101.1 to 104lbs

1. CHAMPION: Marley Rugnetta (Okeechobee, Florida, USA, 1-0, 103.8, 4'11", 09/27/2009, 12, Coleman Ray) DEFEATED

   2. Gianna Herreria (Sunrise, Florida, USA, 3-1, 104.0, 5'2", 09/27/2009, 12, Danny Herreria) By Unanimous Decision.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Gianna Herreria DEFEATED Yvonne Lopez (Greensboro, North Carolina, USA, 0-2, 98.8, 4'11", 11/14/2010, 11, Justin Mitchell) by TKO at 1:30 of Round 2.

Novice Junior Boys International Rules 137.1 - 142.lbs

1. CHAMPION: Lucas Zuniga (Coral Springs, Florida, USA, 2-0, 139, 5'5", 10/10/2006, 15, Julio Perez) DEFEATED

   2. Paul Arzate (Tampa, Florida, 1-1, 5'6", 12/02/2005, 16, Rich Galicia,) By TKO at 1:57 of Round 1.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Paul Arzate DEFEATED Jovanni Owen (Apopka, Florida, USA, 0-1, 138, 5'7", 07/28/2006, 15, Chris Corr) By Unanimous Decision.

 

Junior Boys NOVICE Modified Muay Thai Rules 137.1 - 142.lbs

1. CHAMPION: Seamus Briggs (Oshawa, Ontario, 1-0, 138.8, 5'3", 06/28/2009, 12, Brendan Kalijundic, Brennan Picard) DEFEATED

  2. Ryan Mazhari (Vienna, Virgina, USA, 1-1, 140.0,  5'5", 06/15/2008, 14, Nima  Mazhari,) By Split Decision

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Ryan Mazhari DEFEATED Kenneth Malone (Tampa, Florida, USA, 0-2, 132.2, 5'8", 08/17/2007, 14, Rich Galicia) By Unanimous Decision

Jr Boys NOVICE International Rules 108.1 - 112lbs

1. CHAMPION: Kobe Downing (Apopka, Florida, USA, 1-0-1, 109.0,  4'11", 04/16/2011, 11, Chris Corr,) DEFEATED

  2. Aiden Watson, (Okeechobee, Florida, USA, 0-1, 111.0, 4'10", 05/17/2022, 10,  Coleman Ray,) By TKO at 1:22 of Round 1.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Jayden Chavez (Coral Springs, Florida, USA, 0-0-1, 108.6, 4'10", 03/09/2012, 10, Christopher Chavez) DEFEATED Kobe Downing (Apopka, Florida, USA, 0-0-1, 109.0,  4'11", 04/16/2011, 11, Chris Corr,) Referee Marc Reyes stops the fight at 0:17 of Round 1 due to the fighter’s inability to continue. This is a no contest, and moving on to the championship is Kobe Downing.

Women Novice International Rules 119lbs - 124lbslbs: Catchweight

1. CHAMPION: Cheyenne Cabral (Cocoa, Florida, USA, 3-1, 122.0, 5'6", 12/17/1997, 24, David DiQuollo,) DEFEATED

  2. Imelia Carfullen (Santiago, Maipo, Chile, 1-1, 123.0, 5'2', 18, 9-9-2003, Ercilia Lopez) By Unanimous Decision.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Cheyenne Cabral DEFEATED Sarah Gilbride (Palm City, Florida, USA, 0-1, 117, 5'2", 38, 11-30-83, Skylar Gunnoe,) By Unanimous Decision.

 

Men Novice Modified Muay Thai 117.1lbs - 122lbs

1. CHAMPION: David Villarreal (Stuart, Florida, USA, 2-1, 121.0, 5'9", 04/08/1986, 36, Skyler Gunnoe)

  2. Jonathan Munn (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 0-1, 6’2”, 12/12/1997, 24, David Bybee) By Walkover.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • David Villarreal DEFEATED Simon Quevedo (Lawrenceville, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 121.4, 5'5", 03/23/2004, 18, Patrick Barger) By Unanimous Decision.

 

Men’s B-Class Full Rules Thai 147.1 - 153lbs

1. CHAMPION: Jerry Saint-Rome (Saint Lucie, Florida, USA, 9-3, 152.8, 6'3", 12/18/1994,27, Skyler Gunnoe) DEFEATED

  2. Samuel Morris (Fort Worth, Texas, USA, 0-1, 153.0, 5'9", 25, 4-24-1997, F. Zambrano) By TKO at 0:36 of Round 1.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Jerry Saint-Rome DEFEATED Paul Walters (Valrico, Florida, USA, 0-3 (2-2B), (2-4MMA), 150, 6'6", 11/13/1984, 36, Chloe Delisle)   

Men Novice Full Rules Muay Thai - 132.1-137lbs

1. CHAMPION: Reinaldo Diaz-Rampolla (San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 3-1, 135, 5'8", 04/01/1997, 25, Juan Delgado) DEFEATED

  2. Agasthian Lavan (Weston, Florida, USA, 0-1, 136, 5'6, 02/06/1993, 29, Manny Molina) By Unanimous Decision.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Reinaldo Diaz-Rampolla DEFEATED Kenneth Bronk (New Port Richey, Florida, USA, 1-1, 134, 5'9", 02/17/1989,33, Ronnie Briere Jr) By KO at 1:10 of Round 1.

Men’s Novice Modified Muay Thai 142.1lbs - 147lbs

1. CHAMPION: Joshua Martinez (Miami, Florida, USA, 1-0, 143.4, 5'7", 12/13/1992, 29, Manny Molina) DEFEATED

  2. Eli Thomas (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 3-0, 144.6, 5'10", 11/11/2001, 20, Bryan Tyler) By Walkover. 

      Eli Thomas could not continue due to injuries sustained during his first fight.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Eli Thomas DEFEATED Kingsley Abhishek Andhridoss (Buford, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 145.6, 5'8", 08/18/1995, 26, Patrick Barger) By TKO at 0:39 of Round 2.

Men Novice Full Rules Muay Thai 122.1lbs- 127lbs

1. CHAMPION: Tony Deliso, (Port Saint Lucie, Florida, USA, 1-0,_125.4__, 5'10", 8-13-1999, 22, Skyler Gunnoe)

 2. Joshua Bonilla (126.2, 1-1) By Tony Deliso by TKO at 1:26 of Round 1.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Joshua Bonilla (126.2, 1-0) DEFEATED Fernando Padilla (Plantation, Florida, USA, 0-1, 127.0, 5'6", 06/12/1987,34, Jake Poss) By Unanimous Decision.

Men Novice International Rules 186.1- 195lbs

1. CHAMPION: Henry Taylor (San Marcos, Texas, 1-0, 190.0, 5'10", 02/18/2000, 22, Kayla Royal) DEFEATED

 2. Michael Zwierko (Ellaville, Georgia, USA, 1-1, 190.8, 5'11", 10/14/1981, Ken Hudson, Bobby Wilson) By Unanimous Decision

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Michael Zwierko DEFEATED Julio Martinez (Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 192.0, 6'3", 03/29/1990, 32, Devorius Tubbs) By Split Decision.

Men B-Class Modified Muay Thai 147.1 lbs - 153lbs

1. CHAMPION: Jason Jones (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, USA, 17-2, 151.6, 5'8", 08/12/1997, 24, Ryan Madigan) DEFEATED

 2. Keyon Lomax (Baltimore, Maryland, USA, 7-1-2 (1-0B) (0-1MMA), 152, 5'8", 10/10/1999, 22, Vince Mosca,) By Walkover.

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

Jason Jones DEFEATED Angel Maymi (San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 5-1, 151.6, 5'7", 09/04/1997, 24, Ismael Cuevas) By Unanimous Decision.

Men NOVICE Unified Rules 172.1-179lbs

1. CHAMPION: Ryan Williams (Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 2-0, 178.0, 5'11", 11/04/1996, 25, Wayne Barrett & Chloe Greely)                      DEFEATED

   2. William Miller (Seminole, Florida, USA, 0-2, 177.0, 6'2", 12/12/1997, 24, David Bybee, Tony Stallo) By Split Decision. 

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • Ryan Williams DEFEATED Mazher Khan, (Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 179.0, 5'10", 3-15-1997, 25, Devoris Tubbs) By split decision.

 

Men's Open B- Class Full Rules Featherweight 122.1-127

1. CHAMPION: Noah Lawson (Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA, 3-4, 126.6, 5'9", 19, 7-16-2002, Chris Clodfelter,) DEFEATED

   2. William House (Fort Worth, Texas, USA, 1-1, 125.8, 5'8", 26, 10-19-1995, F. Zambrano) By Unanimous Decision. 

      Preliminary Bout(s): 

  • William House DEFEATED Marlon Montague (Hialeah, Florida, USA, 3-1, _127.0__, 5'7", 05/16/1995, 27, Jose Caal,) By Split Decision.

Men’s Open C-Class Full Rules Muay Thai 127lbs- 132lbs 

1. CHAMPION: Colby Sweat (Yulee, Florida, USA, 4-1, 128.8, 5'8", 04/17/1996,26, Doug Lane) DEFEATED

   2. Arthur Almeida (Miami, Florida, USA, 1-4, (1-0B), _130.0__, 5'11", 03/10/1997, 25, Jacob Poss) By TKO at 1:56 of Round 3.